In the United States alone, there are more then 90 patents related to Jojoba oil. Here is a list of the more relevant ones from the United States Patent and Trademark Office
United States Patent 4,481,185. An emulsion of the oil-in-water type is disclosed comprising a natural emulsifier and a stabilizer, the emulsifier being a lecithin or a saponoside and the stabilizer being aloes juice. These emulsions are stable and permit the preparation of cosmetic compositions and pharmaceutical excipients
Lyophilised oil-in-water emulsions and suspensions are useful as compositions for dermatological, cosmetological, buccal, and dental use having the advantage over conventional compositions of lower bulk and better storage stability.